Aircraft Design Laboratory Director       and       Adaptive Aerostructures Laboratory director

‚Äč

Award-Winning Aerospace Designs Coached

2004 AIAA Undergraduate Team Aircraft 3rd Place

TU Delft

2007 AIAA Undergraduate Individual Aircraft 1st Place

Nobuya Nishio/KU

2009 AIAA Undergraduate Individual Aircraft 3rd Place

(highest score) Emily Arnold/KU

2010 AIAA Undergraduate Individual Aircraft 1st Place

Lauren Fitzpatrick/KU

2010 AIAA Undergraduate Individual Aircraft 2nd Place

Sarah Kulhanek/KU

2010 AIAA Undergraduate Individual Aircraft 3rd Place

Chris Vaughn/KU

2011 AIAA Undergraduate Individual Aircraft 3rd Place

Nathan Roush/KU

2012 AIAA Undergraduate Individual Aircraft 1st Place

Samantha Schueler/KU

2012 AIAA Undergraduate Individual Aircraft 2nd Place

Jorrit Vervoordeldonk/TU Delft & KU

2012 AIAA Undergraduate Individual Aircraft 3rd Place

Alex Lopez/KU

2013 AIAA Undergraduate Individual Aircraft 2nd Place

Josh Holland & Stephen Brust/TU Delft & KU

2014 AIAA Graduate Team Aircraft 2nd Place/KU

2014 AIAA Undergraduate Team Aircraft 1st Place/KU

2013 AIAA Graduate Team Aircraft 1st Place/KU

2013 AIAA Undergraduate Individual Aircraft 1st Place

Raphael Klein/TU Delft & KU

2013 AIAA Undergraduate Individual Aircraft 3rd Place

Malcom Brown/TU Delft & KU

2014 AIAA Graduate Team Aircraft 1st Place

TU Delft & KU

2014 AIAA Undergraduate Individual Aircraft 2nd Place

Alejandra Escalera/KU

2014 AIAA Undergraduate Team Aircraft 3rd Place/KU

2014 AIAA Undergraduate Individual Aircraft 3rd Place

Eleazar Lachino/KU

2015 PESA Competition on Electric Transportation Design, Automotive, Vessel and Aircraft, Hong Kong

2016 Revolutionary Aerospace Systems Concepts - Academic Linkage, RASC-Al Final Round, Team Space Station

2016 AIAA Undergraduate Team Aircraft 1st Place/KU

2017 AIAA Graduate Team Aircraft 1st Place/KU

2018 Boeing/GoFly Competition 1st Place

2018 AIAA Undergraduate Team Aircraft 2nd Place/KU

2018 AIAA Undergraduate Team Aircraft 3rd Place/KU